In his recent resolution, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the feasibility report of 'Construction of Tashkent Airport New International Passenger Terminal (Tashkent 4),' an investment project.
The delegation from the Agency for external labor migration under the Ministry of labour of the Republic of Uzbekistan arrived in the Russian capital to discuss bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of labour migration.
As in all regions of the country, Kashkadarya region is also undergoing large-scale reforms, its towns and villages are improving, new businesses, educational and medical facilities, quality roads, parks and alleys are being built.
February 23 saw the sixteenth meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, in the framework of the visit of Kazakhstan's delegation to Uzbekistan, headed by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan A. Mamin.
On February 22, the chairman of the State committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the development of tourism Anvar Sharapov held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Peoples Republic of China Sun Lize.
Free Economic Zone Angren has summed up its results for 2016, and has outlined the main tasks for the current.
On February 21, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for privatization, demonopolization and development of competition hosted a meeting of the Chairman of the Committee D. Khidoyatov with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan E. Utembaev.
Uzbekistan is holding systematic and large-scale work to increase the production of quality export products, as well as to involve the maximum number of domestic producers in export activities through comprehensive support in legal, finance, and information technologies.
The National press center of Uzbekistan held a press-conference devoted to the results of social-economic activity of JSC Uzbekiston Temir Yullari in 2016 and the development plans for 2017. The event brought together the representatives of governing joint-stock companies, organizations and enterprises of the industry, heads of relevant departments and media representatives.
Uzstandard and the management of Angren, a Free Trade Zone, signed a memorandum of understanding.
On February 16, the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by the chairman of the State committee for the development of tourism A.Sharapov took part in the opening of the III World Tourism Forum Global Meeting in Istanbul (Turkey).