January 14 saw an enlarged session of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to scrutiny of the results of socio-economic development of the country in 2016 and defining the most important directions and priorities of economic and social programmes of the government of the Republic in 2017.
Due to systemic measures to further increase production volumes and expand the range of food crops, as well as ensure on this basis the complete satisfaction of the needs of the population in food products, some 8263,8 thousand tons of grain crops were produced in January-December 2016 throughout the Republic. That is 87.2 thousand tons or 1.1% more than the corresponding period last year.
On 17 January 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan approved the Decree "On measures for further simplification and acceleration of sale of state-owned facilities for their consequent use in business purposes".
The presidential decree "On additional measures for the intensification and expansion of activities of free economic zones" dated October 26, 2016 serves as an important guide to action in creating a more favorable investment climate, expanding privileges and preferences.
Comprehensive measures to further improve the business environment, to ensure reliable protection of small business and private entrepreneurship, to remove the barriers for their comprehensive support and accelerated development contributed to the creation of some 31t. new small businesses in 2016, according to SSC information service.
The Decree of the Board of the Central Bank, Ministry of Finance, State Tax Committee dated January 12, 2017 has amended and supplemented the Regulation on the admission of foreign currency in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On January 6, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev signed a decree "On measures to optimize the investment project "Construction of plant for maintenance of excavators and tracked vehicles".
The representatives of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development in collaboration with the khokimyat of Samarkand region held a meeting with tour operators and representatives of the hotel industry of Samarkand and Jizzakh regions to identify existing problems and solve them on spot.
According to preliminary data by State Statistics Committee, the permanent population of the Republic of Uzbekistan as on January 1, 2017 reached 32121,1 thousand people having increased year-on 545,8 thousand people or 1.7%. At the same time, the urban population made up 16238,5 thousand (50.6% of the total population), rural population Ц 15882,6 thousand people (49,4%).
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev had marked the main task of 2017 during his speech at the Cabinet of Ministers' expanded session.
Food prices shaved off 1.5% in 2016, keeping to the downward momentum that began in 2011, according to a press release by the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation.