In the second quarter of 2017, the government of Uzbekistan has signed four loan agreements worth $413.04 million with international financial institutions and donor countries. The total cost of projects is $470.24 million.
More than 20 Chinese businessmen participated in a business forum of entrepreneurs held in the capital on 20 July.
On July 21, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the city of Angren.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev signed a Decree "On measures for radical improvement of tax administration, increase tax collection and other obligatory payments.
Pursuant to instructions of the leadership of the country, the Ministry of economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan has developed proposals aimed at the solution of problematic issues in the activities of businesses and the accelerated development of small business, private property and entrepreneurship.
18 enterprises were established in the Free Economic Zone "Navoi" in cooperation with South Korea, Britain, Italy, China, United Arab Emirates, India, Singapore and Russia. The total volume of investment amounted to $124 million, with more than 900 new jobs created.
The National exhibition complex "Uzexpocentre" will host the II international fruit and vegetable fair from 6 to 8 September. The event is organized by the HC "Uzbekoziqovqatholding", HC "Uzvinsanoat-holding", Association "Uzbekoziqovqatzahira", JSC "Uzexpocenter" JSC, "Uzagroexport" and "Management International fruit and vegetable fair".
On July 17, Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Brussels to participate in the regular meeting of the Cooperation Council "Uzbekistan Ц European Union", met with the head of the Directorate General of the EU Commission for international cooperation and development Stefano Manservisi and Secretary General of the European External Action Service Helga Schmidt.
On July 13, the State Tax Committee hosted a meeting of its Chairman B. Parpiev with the Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Tashkent E. Utembaev.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan є ѕѕ-3121, dated July 10, 2017 approved measures on realization of the investment project "Electrification of the railway line "Karshi-Kitab" with the organisation of fast traffic of passenger trains".
In accordance with the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan є ѕѕ-2775, dated 14 February 2017 "On measures for implementation of the Program for development of regional road in 2017-2018", for the period January-June this year, the road workers of the Republic repaired 2757,8 km of inter-farm rural roads, city streets, urban villages, kishlaks and auls.