President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited a garden in Khojaabad district organized by Andijon Bikimyo Zavodi.
The Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a regular session on June 1. In the framework of parliamentary control, the deputies considered the report on the execution of the State budget and the budgets of state trust funds in 2016 and first quarter of 2017, which was presented by the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
On 26 May, President Shavkat Mirziyoev signed a Decree "On additional measures to increase the efficiency of activity of JSC Uztadbirkoreksport.
On 30 May, President Shavkat Mirziyoev held a video conference meeting, which critically analysed and evaluated the implementation of investment projects included in the Investment program for 2017.
An extensive work has been carried out in Uzbekistan in recent years, to improve the energy efficiency in sectors of the economy and the social sphere, as well as extending the use of renewable energy sources.
Starting from June 1, 2017, sale of the whole range of passenger cars of General Motors Uzbekistan will be carried out on the domestic market for the national currency - UZS. It is stipulated by the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan dated May 26 "On measures to improve pricing for products manufactured by "General Motors Uzbekistan".
As part of consistent implementation of measures to support development of small business and private entrepreneurship in the city of Tashkent on the basis of previously idle enterprises in Yunusabad, Sergeli and Yakkasaroy districts, small industrial zones have been created and are successfully operating on the territory of which there are 513 small enterprises engaged in production of textile, chemical, food, electrical products, furniture, modern building materials and other finished products demanded on the domestic and foreign markets.
During the tenth plenary session, the senators discussed the Law "On amendments and additions, as well as recognition invalid some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
The head of our state visits districts of the capital, conducts a dialogue with the people, examines available problems, determines the priorities of socio-economic development.
The 4th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkey took place in the capital. Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov and Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey Yildirim Tugrul Turkes chaired the event.