President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Decree setting up the State Investment Committee with offices in Karakalpakstan, the regions and Tashkent.
On March 30, the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting on its results for the first quarter, analyzed the activities of the territorial offices and authorized representatives and discussed preparations for the "World of Rest-2017" exhibition to be held on April 13-14.
The pharmaceutical industry in Uzbekistan has achieved good results in recent years. The number of manufacturers of medicines has increased. At present, 146 enterprises are engaged in the production of pharmaceutical products in our country, which produce more than 2 thousand medicines and medical products. The press conference, organized by "Uzfarmsanoat", was dedicated to issues that the pharmaceutical industry faces.
Tashkent hosted Tashkent regional exhibition of innovative projects, ideas and technologies. There were 27 regional enterprises-exhibitors. They presented innovative technologies, ideas and projects in healthcare, education, construction, telecommunications, utilities, agricultural production, and various other industries.
KazMunayGas and Uzbekneftegaz signed a cooperation agreement in Astana on 23 March to jointly develop oil product marketing and logistics, set up crude oil supply to Uzbekistan, and ensure oil transit across Kazakhstan.
Uzbekipaksanoat set up in Uzbekistan   30.03.2017 17:54:44
Historically important, Uzbekistan's silk sector has seen structural reforms since independence, attracting foreign investment, upgrading production techniques, and expanding production.
Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received on 29 March Aleksei Miller, Chair of Gazprom's Board of Directors, who is in Uzbekistan's on a business visit.
The construction of the second steam-gas unit with the capacity of 450 MW will provide Navoi mining and metallurgical combine, the joint stock company Navoiazot and consumers of agricultural industry with uninterrupted electricity supply.
On 17 March, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed in the Resolution 'On Additional Favourable Conditions for Entrepreneurial Activity in Karakalpakstan and Khorezm Region.'
The 5th session of the Subcommittee on Trade and Economic Cooperation of the Uzbek-Chinese Intergovernmental Cooperation Committee passed in Tashkent. The meeting was chaired by Vice Minister of Commerce of China Fang Aiqing and Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev.