The Ministry of employment and labor relations held a working meeting with experts from the Korean Research Institute for Vocational Education and Training (KRIVET).
First Deputy Chairman of the State Tourism Committee R. Usmanov met with the leadership of the State administration for tourism affairs of the PRC, on 1 August in Beijing.
In the first half of 2017, JSC "Uzkimyosanoat" produced commodity output in current prices in the amount of 1155 billion soums, consumer goods amounted to 61.4 billion soums.
On July 31, the Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis held its regular session.
Presidential Decree є ѕѕ-3168 dated 1 August 2017 approved measures on further improvement of activity of bodies of the state tax service.
According to the State Statistics Committee, 1 million 125 thousand tourists arrived in our country within 6 months of the year, which is 18% more than in the first half of 2016.
Traditional Uzbek goods, including fresh and processed products of agricultural and food industry are set to be exported under a single brand UzAgro, according to the management of the holding company "Uzbekoziqovqatholding". According to company representatives, the new brand will serve as a guarantee of high quality of products and services for partners in any part of the globe.
The Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan published a report on revenues and expenditures of the country during the first half of 2017.
The national airline "Uzbekistan Airways" conveyed 1227 thousand passengers in the first half of 2017, up 104.3% on the corresponding period last year. The national air carrier performed 11160 flights - 489 flights more than in the first half of 2016.
The Presidential Decree dated 28 July approved additional measures to stimulate the domestic enterprises-exporters.