During the tenth plenary session, the senators discussed the Law "On amendments and additions, as well as recognition invalid some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
The head of our state visits districts of the capital, conducts a dialogue with the people, examines available problems, determines the priorities of socio-economic development.
The 4th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Turkey took place in the capital. Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov and Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey Yildirim Tugrul Turkes chaired the event.
The regular meeting of the International Press Club World passed under the title "Recognition of Uzbek textiles" on May 24. The adviser of the chairman of the board of "Uzbekengilsanoat" JSC Rasul Sadykov, the chairman of the Association of Designers of Uzbekistan "Osiyo Ramzi" Khalida Kamilova and the director of "Istiklol Textile Design" Baktiyor Umarov were the speakers. Representatives of Uzbekengilsanoat JSC, "Uzbek Ipagi" Association, textile companies, experts, members of the IPC Public Council, domestic and international media accredited in Uzbekistan also took part in the meeting.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 24 approved measures to create additional favorable conditions for further development of home-based work.
A new universal interbank retail payment system GlobUzCard is set to be launched in Uzbekistan. A regulation on activities of the new payment system was approved by the resolution of the Board of the Central Bank.
Uzbekistan forms JSC Uzgidroenergo   22.05.2017 15:54:58
For the formation of a unified system for the management of water and energy resources, consistent attraction of foreign investments into hydropower development, ensuring on this basis the most complete satisfaction of needs of the enterprises and the population in electric energy, the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan envisages the formation of joint-stock company Uzgidroenergo, which is set to unite all hydropower plants of the Republic, which formerly had been part of the JSC "Uzbekenergo".
President Shavkat Mirziyoev during his trip to the city of Yangier asked about the measures taken for effective use of previously privatised, but currently idle units and objects.
President Shavkat Mirziyoev during his visit to Sirdarya region and reviewed projects located in the small industrial area "Yangier".
President Mirziyoev during his Sirdarya trip also visited a greenhouse for growing agricultural products, organized by private enterprise "Hoji Gadoyboy ota" in Havast district.
Ustyurt Gas and Chemical Complex to start operation in 2016
"Beeline" determined new winners of "Be on-line"