Jamshid Khalmuhamedov was released from the post of the Director General of JSC "Uzagroexport" Ц Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of the Holding Company "Uzbekoziqovqatholding".
Odiljon Rustamov was released from the post of Chairman of the Board of the Holding Company Uzbekoziqovqatholding.
From 29 June to 3 July, the Uzbek delegation headed by Chairman of the State Tourism Committee Anvar Sharapov visited Latvia.
The National press center of the Holding Company Uzpahtasanoat held a press conference on the theme "Work undertaken by the holding company to enhance the prestige of the Uzbek cotton industry on the world market".
"Textile Protocol" to the Agreement on partnership and cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union signed on 7 April 2011 in Tashkent entered into force on 1 July 2017.
Central Asia is a region where transport and logistics are developing rapidly. In recent years, extensive work has been carried out to improve the transport infrastructure and opening of new international corridors in this territory, in particular, in Uzbekistan. Many projects are implemented to support the transport industry, increase transit potential, expand export and import opportunities.
According to the Japanese side, Wakayama University has great opportunities in scientific and theoretical study of the tourism industry. A center for the study of international tourism was established at the university.
The Ministry of Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the Minister of foreign economic relations and foreign affairs of Hungary Peter Szijjarto.
On June 29, the Ministry of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan held a meeting with a delegation of Chinese company "Peng Fei Jiantao Ceramica".
On June 28, the Ministry of Foreign Trade held a meeting with delegation of Chinese company "Zhejiang Jiyou Industrial Co. Ltd.".