According to the Presidential Decree "On urgent measures for reliable maintenance of the population of the Republic with main types of socially important food products", the Central Bank was recommended to take effective measures to continuously monitor the liquidity of commercial banks, the timely provision of uninterrupted payments of business entities, including tax and other obligatory payments to the State budget, with regard to increasing the authorized capital of commercial banks in the amount of $500 million.
The new "Karakalpak sement" company, specialized in the production of cement from local raw materials has begun its operation in Qoraozak district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. The total cost of the project is $40 million, while its capacity is 1.2 million tons of cement per year.
Deputy Chairman of the Board of the National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of Kazakhstan "Atameken" Yu. Yakupbaeva met with the Chairman of the Association of Private Tourist Organizations of Uzbekistan N. Kasimov in Astana (Kazakhstan) on June 23. During the meeting opportunities for promotion of joint tours and attractions of the two countries were considered.
The Minister of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States Pamela Spratlen on June 27.
Shavkat Mirziyoev chaired a video conference meeting held in Tashkent on 27 June.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Minister of Foreign Economic Relations and Foreign Affairs of Hungary Peter Siarto who arrived in our country on an official visit on June 27.
In accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 21, 2017, Kamol Talatovich was appointed as a chairman of the Association of Walnut Producers and Exporters.
Within the framework of implementation of the Action Strategy for five priority directions of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, significant work was done to stimulate and expand the export activities of business entities.
The head of our state got acquainted with projects of organization of a small industrial zone in "Fargona mekhanika zavodi" LLC (Fergana mechanical plant), production of new products.
On June 22, an electric train left for Kokand from Margilan for the first time. The head of our state arrived in Kokand by this train.